NTSB Identification: SEA95LA015.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 03, 1994 in GILLETTE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-105, registration: N7566K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE CHECKING CATTLE HE OBSERVED TWO COYOTES AND MANEUVERED TO GET A BETTER LOOK. WHILE OBSERVING THE ANIMALS OUT THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT, AND WITH THE AIRCRAFT IN A GLIDE OVER DESCENDING TERRAIN, THE WHEELS TOUCHED THE SNOW AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. A LOW OVERCAST CEILING AND SNOW COVERED TERRAIN RESULTED IN POOR CONTRAST OF THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH TERRAIN. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING WERE THE SNOW COVERED TERRAIN AND LOW CEILING RESULTING IN POOR CONTRAST. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months