NTSB Identification: SEA95LA014.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 01, 1994 in LOWELL, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 205A, registration: N4801U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LANDED LONG AND FAST, AND THAT THE RUNWAY WAS WET AND HAD ABOUT A ONE INCH LAYER OF FRESH, WET SNOW OVERLAYING THE SHORT GRASS SURFACE. DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT HE HAD NO BRAKING, OVERRAN THE UPWIND END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S LONG AND FAST LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE WET RUNWAY SURFACE CONDITION. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months