NTSB Identification: SEA95IA021.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Thursday, November 17, 1994 in MISSOULA, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1995
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD SA227, registration: N380PH
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE FIRST STAGE COMPRESSOR IMPELLER OF THE NUMBER TWO ENGINE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL FAILURE. THE CREW THEN ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT. A METALLURGICAL ANALYSIS REVEALED THAT THE IMPELLER HAD EXPERIENCED A LOW CYCLE FATIGUE FRACTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE FIRST STAGE COMPRESSOR IMPELLER. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months