NTSB Identification: SEA95FA025.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 29, 1994 in BROCKWAY, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31T1, registration: N22CN
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was level at FL220 at night when vertical fluctuations in altitude up to 500 feet above altitude were noted by the Salt Lake Center controller. Immediately thereafter, the aircraft began a descent and transponder targets were lost. A trajectory study showed the aircraft descending in a tight right turn. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the right elevator separated in negative overload with both wings separating negatively. Wreckage distribution established separation of the empennage and its associated control surfaces before the separation of the wings. A preimpact fire was witnessed and the main fuselage was destroyed by an intense postcrash fire. The initiating event which resulted in the altitude divergence and descending turn could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months