NTSB Identification: SEA95FA017.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 08, 1994 in GREAT FALLS, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 58P, registration: N180PB
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.JUST AFTER LIFT OFF, THE PILOT RADIOED THE TOWER THAT HE WAS GOING TO RETURN FOR LANDING. THE CONTROLLER STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED IN A STANDARD RATE TURN TO THE LEFT AT 50 FEET AGL AND A SLOW AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED THE LEFT TURN, WHEN THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH LEVEL OPEN TERRAIN. WITNESSES STATED THAT THEY OBSERVED AN OBJECT, THAT WAS LATER IDENTIFIED AS A GARMENT BAG, FALL FROM THE AIRPLANE NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT BOTH CABIN DOORS WERE SECURED AND LOCKED. THE NOSE BAGGAGE DOOR HAD BEEN CONSUMED IN THE FIRE. BOTH LATCHES TO THE DOOR WERE FOUND ON THE GROUND UNDER THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSE. THE INTERNAL LOCKING MECHANISM TO THESE LATCHES WERE IN THE LOCKED POSITION. THE LATCHES CAN BE LOCKED WITHOUT THE DOOR BEING COMPLETELY CLOSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months