NTSB Identification: NYC95LA037.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 24, 1994 in GLENBURN, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N112KF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING PRELIGHT, THE PILOT NOTICED ICE ON THE RIGHT WING. HE SAID THE LEADING EDGE AND FORWARD 18 INCHES OF THE WING WERE CLEAR OF ICE. HE DID NOT REMOVE THE ICE AND INITIATED A TAKEOFF. THE RIGHT WING WOULD NOT COME UP WITH FULL LEFT AILERON AND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT DID NOT ABORT THE TAKEOFF UNTIL AFTER THE AIRPLANE HAD DRIFTED RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY AND THE THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A POLE. WHEN THE POWER WAS RETARDED THE AIRPLANE SETTLED INTO BIRCH TREES AND A RASPBERRY BOG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's (1) improper decision to initiate a takeoff with ice on the wing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months