NTSB Identification: NYC95LA036.
Accident occurred Friday, November 25, 1994 in WALDOBORO, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: PIPER J3C, registration: N98542
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED, 'I DID NOT GET LINED UP FOR TAKEOFF THE WAY I SHOULD BECAUSE OF THE DOG CHASING THE PLANE... THE PLANE WAS GOING SLOW AND AS I NEARED THE END OF THE RUNWAY MY RIGHT WING TIP HIT A TREE.' ACCORDING TO AN FAA INSPECTOR, DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE PILOT'S DOG RAN IN FRONT OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT LIFTED OFF PREMATURELY TO AVOID HIS DOG AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's premature lift off which resulted in insufficient climb performance and collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months