NTSB Identification: NYC95LA034.
Accident occurred Monday, November 28, 1994 in NIAGRA FALLS, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N104CT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS HOLDING SHORT OF AND PERPENDICULAR TO RUNWAY 24 WHEN THE AIRPPLANE ENCOUNTERED A WIND GUST AND ROLLED OVER. THE PILOT INDICATED HE HAD NOTICED THE WINDS WERE INCREASING AND HE WAS JUST ABOUT TO REQUEST CLEARANCE TO TAXI BACK TO THE RAMP. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, '...[THE] WIND MOVE[D] [THE] AIRPLANE SIDE WAYS, THEN CARTWHEELED IT ON [THE] RIGHT WING, FLIPPING IT OVER....' AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE 025 DEGREES AT 25 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 48 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION AND THE ON GROUND ENCOUNTER WITH GUSTY WINDS. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months