NTSB Identification: NYC95LA029.
Accident occurred Friday, November 18, 1994 in STOW, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N14315
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS VECTORED FOR AN NIGHT NDB CIRCLING APPROACH. HE REPORTED THE WEATHER AS 900 FEET OVERCAST, HEAVY RAIN, MODERATE TURBULENCE AND CROSSWINDS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. HE SAW THE RUNWAY, CANCELLED THE IFR CLEARANCE AND INITIATED THE CIRCLING APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES 1/2 MILE FROM THE RUNWAY. THE RUNWAY DID NOT HAVE RUNWAY END IDENTIFICATION LIGHTS OR A VASI.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate terrain clearance, which resulted in an inflight collision with trees. Other related factors were: heavy rain, moderate turbulence, dark night, and high winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months