NTSB Identification: NYC95LA025.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 13, 1994 in ORANGE, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: LEE PAZMANY PL-4A, registration: N337RL
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON THE GRASS BESIDE RUNWAY 01. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD, BOUNCED, COLLAPSED THE MAIN LANDING GEAR, IMPACTED THE GROUND NOSE FIRST. THE PILOT WAS INJURED DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE WHEN HIS HEAD STRUCK THE CANOPY. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, RESCUE PERSONNEL, REPORTED THAT WHEN THEY ARRIVED AT THE CRASH SITE, THE PILOT WAS NOT BUCKLED TO THE SEAT, AND WAS SITTING ON THE SEAT BELTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing, collapse of the main gear, and inflight collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months