NTSB Identification: NYC95LA023.
Accident occurred Friday, November 11, 1994 in COVENTRY, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 35-C33, registration: N5869S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHEN THE INSTRUMENT STUDENT (PRIVATE) PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LEVEL THE AIRPLANE AT 3000 FEET MSL AFTER A DESCENT. THE FLT INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL AND SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING WHILE THE STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN TREES APPROX 1/4 OF A MILE FROM A PRIVATE ARPT. THE STUDENT HAD 250 HOURS OF TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, INCLUDING 77 HOURS IN TYPE. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND WITH THE ELECTRIC FUEL BOOST PUMP SWITCHED OFF AND THE STUDENT DID NOT MENTION IT WHEN INTERVIEWED ABOUT HIS EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE ENGINE WOULD RUN WITH THE ELECTRIC FUEL BOOST PUMP ON, BUT WOULD NOT RUN USING THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP ONLY. THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP DRIVE SHAFT HAD FAILED AND THE BEARINGS WERE FROZEN. SMALL PARTICLES OF ALUMINUM WERE FOUND IN THE BEARINGS. THE PUMP HAD BEEN REMOVED FROM THE AIRPLANE, SHIPPED TO AN OVERHAUL FACILITY, AND RETURNED FOR INSTALLATION 52.3 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE SOURCE OF THE PARTICLES WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper emergency procedures by the pilot and inadequate supervision by the flight instructor which resulted in their failure to restart the engine after it lost power due to a failed engine driven fuel pump. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months