NTSB Identification: NYC95FA031.
Accident occurred Friday, November 18, 1994 in BREWSTER, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N5681Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE PILOT OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR AN IFR FLIGHT & WAS TOLD THE WEATHER WAS BEING INFLUENCED BY A STATIONARY HURRICANE OVER THE ATLANTIC OCEAN. HE WAS ADVISED OF 3 AIRMET'S, WITH A FORECAST OF RAIN, DRIZZLE, FOG, MODERATE ISOLATED SEVERE TURBULENCE BELOW 15,000' & ICING ABOVE 12,000' ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THERE WAS NO WEATHER STATION AT THE DESTINATION, BUT AT THE TIME OF THE BRIEFING, THE HYANNIS WEATHER WAS IN PART: 3300' OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 7 MI WITH OCCASIONAL LIGHT DRIZZLE & WIND 110 DEG AT 12 KTS. DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WEATHER WHILE ON AN NDB APPROACH. HE ELECTED TO DIVERT TO AN ALTERNATE & INITIATED A MISSED APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED 800' IN 12 SECONDS (TO 1600' MSL), THEN RADAR & RADIO CONTACT WERE LOST. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA, WHILE IN A STEEP DESCENT. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS EVIDENT. THE 2045 EST WEATHER AT HYANNIS WAS IN PART: 100' OBSCURED, VISIBILITY 1-1/4 MI WITH LIGHT RAIN & FOG, TEMPERATURE 60 DEGREES, DEW POINT 58 DEGREES & WIND 140 DEG AT 12 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A MISSED APPROACH. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITION WITH A LOW CEILING AND RAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months