NTSB Identification: NYC95FA027.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 17, 1994 in BROADVIEW HTS, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 195A, registration: N1527D
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS FLYING HIS 40-YEAR-OLD AIRPLANE TO ANOTHER AIRPORT TO HAVE ROUTINE MAINTENANCE PERFORMED. ABOUT 10 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, WHILE LEVEL AT 5,000 FEET, THE PILOT REPORTED A CABIN HEATER FIRE. WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT, REPORTED THE AIRPLANE CIRCLED LOW TO THE GROUND, AS IF THE PILOT WAS LOOKING FOR A PLACE TO LAND. AFTER SEVERAL MINUTES THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE AN ABRUPT LEFT TURN AND COLLIDE WITH TREES. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT A CABIN FIRE CENTERED AROUND THE CABIN FUEL HEATER (CFH) LOCATED BELOW THE AFT PASSENGER SEAT. THE MOST SEVERE FIRE DAMAGE APPEARED TO BE IN THE VICINITY OF THE HEATER FUEL CONTROL UNIT THAT WAS LARGELY MELTED AWAY. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A FUEL SAFETY VALVE INSTALLED IN THE SUPPLY LINE TO THE CFH. THE USE OF VIBRATION LOOPS AND FLEXIBLE LINES WAS ALSO NOT EVIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the improper installation of a cabin heater system, resulting in an in-flight fire and subsequent loss of control and collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months