NTSB Identification: MIA95LA035.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 23, 1994 in CRYSTAL RIVER, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N1385U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE TAXING FROM LANDING THE PILOT DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION TO ADJUST THE ALTIMETER AND THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A PARKED TRUCK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VISUAL OUTLOOK DURING TAXIING. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months