NTSB Identification: MIA95LA024.
Accident occurred Monday, November 21, 1994 in ARCADIA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: AYRES S2R-R1820, registration: N3097B
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD BANG COME FROM THE ENGINE AND THE ENGINE SHUTDOWN. WHILE MAKING A FORCED LANDING THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND CAME TO REST. A POST CRASH FIRE ERUPTED AND DESTROYED THE AIRCRAFT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE INDICATED THE ENGINE SUFFERED AN INTERNAL FAILURE OF THE POWER SECTION WHICH ALLOWED THE PROPELLER TO BE TURNED BUT WITH NO RESPONDING MOVEMENT OF THE PISTONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE ENGINE DUE TO A UNDETERMINED FAILURE IN THE ENGINE POWER SECTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months