NTSB Identification: MIA95LA016.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 01, 1994 in FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 402C, registration: N5715C
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The left main landing gear collapsed on landing rollout. Examination of the landing gear by the FAA and company maintenance personnel revealed a failure of left landing gear upper barrel and trunion assembly. Further examination of the components by the NTSB laboratory revealed fractures representative of overstress separations. There was no evidence of fatigue or other type of preexisting cracking. Review of aircraft logbooks revealed no recorded history of hard landings, or previous landing gear damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the left main landing gear upper barrel and trunion assembly due to overstress separations, resulting in the collapse of the left main landing gear on landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months