NTSB Identification: MIA95FA023.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 20, 1994 in DAYTONA BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N9420J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was cleared by ATC for an ILS approach in instrument flight conditions. ATC terminated the approach when the airplane was observed on radar below the minimum altitude for that segment of the approach and 'S' turning through the final approach course. The pilot was vectored and cleared for an ASR approach. The airplane was observed on radar turning through the final approach course, and the pilot was provided with heading corrections which were not acknowledged. The airplane continued turning through the approach course, and radar contact was lost. The pilot's last recorded instrument flight was on September 15, 1989, an his last recorded night flight was on February 18, 1989.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering in instrument flight conditions during an instrument approach, resulting in the pilot becoming spatially disoriented, and a subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of recent experience in instrument and night flight conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months