NTSB Identification: MIA95FA018
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 04, 1994 in PERRY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1995
Aircraft: Bölkow BO-105S, registration: N911LF
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE SURVIVING PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THE HELICOPTER PILOT HAD STATED OVER THE INTERCOM THAT HE WAS GOING TO 'BREAK IN THE NEW PASSENGER WITH A REAL RIDE.' HE THEN DESCENDED TO LOW LEVEL, HIGH SPEED FLIGHT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE DISPATCHER CALLED. THE PILOT CLIMBED TO GIVE A POSITION REPORT, THEN DOVE BACK TO LOW LEVEL FLIGHT. SOON THEREAFTER, THE HELICOPTER STRUCK A POWER LINE, WENT OUT OF CONTROL, AND CRASHED. GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THEY ALSO SAW THE HELICOPTER AT LOW ALTITUDE AND HIGH SPEED BEFORE IT STRUCK THE POWER LINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT CLEARANCE FROM THE POWER LINE, WHILE BUZZING (AT LOW ALTITUDE). Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months