NTSB Identification: LAX95LA039.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 22, 1994 in HONOLULU, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22B, registration: N31MK
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS TAKING A PRIVATE PILOT PRACTICAL FLIGHT TEST WITH A DESIGNATED EXAMINER ON BOARD. ACCORDING TO THE EXAMINER, THE APPLICANT COMPLETED THE FIRST PART OF THE PRACTICAL TEST SATISFACTORILY. THE LAST MANEUVER TO BE PERFORMED WAS A RECOVERY FROM A 180-DEGREE AUTOROTATION. THE APPLICANT ENTERED THE MANEUVER SATISFACTORILY; HOWEVER, AT THE BOTTOM HAD ALLOWED THE MAIN ROTOR RPM TO DECAY AND BEGAN TO ADD COLLECTIVE INPUT WITHOUT ADEQUATE THROTTLE INPUT. THE EXAMINER SAID HE TOOK CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER, BUT COULD NOT REGAIN MAIN ROTOR RPM PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper use of the collective and throttle controls and his failure to maintain adequate main rotor rpm during a practice autorotation. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months