NTSB Identification: LAX95LA038.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 22, 1994 in MOUNT HAMILTON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA T210H, registration: N2221R
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT PARKED THE AIRPLANE OVERNIGHT IN 20-DEGREE FAHRENHEIT WEATHER, AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS AROUND 32 DEGREES THE FOLLOWING MORNING AT THE TIME OF DEPARTURE. DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION, THE PILOT OBSERVED AN ACCUMULATION OF FROST ON THE FRONT WINDSHIELD. HE SCRAPED SOME OF IT OFF. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT OBSERVE FROST ELSEWHERE ON THE AIRPLANE, BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO EXAMINE THE UPPER SURFACE OF THE WINGS. A PASSENGER STATED THAT HE OBSERVED FROST ON ALL EXPOSED UPPER AIRCRAFT SURFACES PRIOR TO THE TAKEOFF. DURING THE ENGINE RUN-UP AND THE GROUND ROLL PORTION OF THE TAKEOFF, ALL OF THE GAUGES INDICATED THAT NORMAL ENGINE OPERATION WAS BEING ACHIEVED. THE PILOT FURTHER REPORTED THAT WHEN HE ROTATED, THE WINDSHIELD BEGAN TO 'GLAZE OVER,' AND BY THE TIME HE HAD CLIMBED TO 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL THE FORWARD VISIBILITY WAS ABOUT ZERO. THE PILOT STATED HE THEN RAISED THE AIRPLANE NOSE FOR A FEW SECONDS IN ORDER TO BE CERTAIN OF CLEARING THE OBSTACLES WHICH HE KNEW WERE LOCATED AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS AT STALL SPEED AND DESCENDED INTO THE TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to obtain/maintain an adequate airspeed and inadvertent entry into a stall/mush condition during the initial climb due to frost on the airframe which impeded the airplane's climb performance. Contributing factors were the pilot's improper preflight inspection and inadequate frost removal procedures. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months