NTSB Identification: LAX95LA034.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 13, 1994 in EL MONTE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150K, registration: N6110K
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND HIS DUAL PRIMARY STUDENT WERE COMPLETING A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT AND IN THE PROCESS OF LETTING DOWN FOR PATTERN ENTRY AT EL MONTE WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A NIGHT FORCED LANDING IN A DRY RIVERBED AND COLLIDED WITH GROUND OBSTRUCTIONS DURING TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE BY A SAFETY BOARD INVESTIGATOR. COMPLETE FUEL SYSTEM CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED WITH NO EVIDENCE OF LINE OR TANK LEAKAGE. THE FUEL TANK VENT SYSTEM WAS NOT BLOCKED AND NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SIPHONING WAS OBSERVED ON THE UPPER SURFACES OF THE WINGS. ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel exhaustion due to the failure of both pilots to ensure that an adequate supply was on board prior to departure. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months