NTSB Identification: LAX95FA035.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 16, 1994 in AVENAL, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: BEECH C-99, registration: N63995
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN LEVEL AT 10,000 FEET MSL IN VFR CONDITIONS. THE ATP RATED PILOT WAS THE SOLE OCCUPANT, AND THERE WAS NO AUTOPILOT INSTALLED IN THE BEECH C-99 AIRLINER. ABOUT 10 MINUTES AFTER A HAND-OFF FROM LOS ANGELES CENTER TO OAKLAND CENTER WAS ACKNOWLEDGED, RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST AT 0239 HOURS. A REVIEW OF THE RADAR DATA REVEALED THAT OVER THE LAST 4 MINUTES THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE INCREASED TO 10,500 FEET, THEN IT STARTED A LEFT DESCENDING TURN WITH A MAXIMUM DIAMETER OF ABOUT 2.1 NM. THE LAST RADAR RETURNS INDICATE THE AIRPLANE CONTINUING THE LEFT TURN AND DESCENDING THROUGH 5,600 FEET MSL, WITH A DESCENT RATE OF ABOUT 18,000 FEET PER MINUTE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT, ENGINES, OR PROPELLERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of aircraft control at night by the pilot for unknown reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months