NTSB Identification: LAX95FA033.
Accident occurred Friday, November 11, 1994 in VALENCIA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269C, registration: N60TA
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT FLEW TO THE ASSIGNED PRACTICE AREA, PERFORMED UNDETERMINED MANEUVERS, AND CRASHED INTO A DIRT EMBANKMENT ADJACENT TO AN OPEN FIELD. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED A MAIN ROTOR BLADE (MRB) HAD SEVERED THE TAIL ROTOR ASSEMBLY PRIOR TO THE HELICOPTER COMING TO FINAL REST. THE MRB, THE TAIL ROTOR BLADE ASSEMBLY, THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER, AND THE TAIL STINGER WERE FOUND IN THE FIELD UP TO 147 FEET FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. THE MRB WAS OBSERVED CONED UPWARD AT A 30-DEGREE ANGLE OVER THE OUTBOARD 5-FOOT-LONG PORTION OF ITS SPAN. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND IN THE HEAVILY FIRE DAMAGED WRECKAGE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL OR STRUCTURAL FAILURE. STRUCTURAL DEFORMATION TO THE FRAME WAS CONSISTENT WITH THE HELICOPTER HAVING IMPACTED THE EMBANKMENT WHILE DESCENDING WITH FORWARD AIRSPEED. NO GROUND SCAR WAS OBSERVED IN THE SOFT DIRT SURROUNDING THE MAIN WRECKAGE. REVIEW OF THE STUDENT'S RECONSTRUCTED FLIGHT TRAINING RECORDS INDICATED THAT POSSIBLE TRAINING DEFICIENCIES EXISTED IN AREAS INCLUDING RESPONDING TO EQUIPMENT MALFUNCTIONS AND CROSSWIND TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from a dirt embankment while performing an undetermined maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months