NTSB Identification: FTW95WA037
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 01, 1994 in COZUMEL, Mexico
Aircraft: Bell 212, registration:
Injuries: 14 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 1, 1994, a Bell 212 helicopter, Mexican registration XA-SVS, was destroyed during water impact in the Caribbean Sea near Cozumel, Mexico. The pilot and all 13 passengers were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed with visibility in excess of 6 miles. The operator of the flight was Transportes Pegaso.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov1994 | Index of months