NTSB Identification: FTW95LA056.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 29, 1994 in NATCHITOCHES, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N2183P
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT, THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO MECHANICAL REASONS. THE MAINTENANCE HISTORY REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE HAD EXPERIENCED A SERIES OF COMPRESSOR STALLS DURING THE LAST 132 HOURS OF FLIGHT. COMPANY MANAGEMENT ELECTED TO DEFER REQUIRED MAINTENANCE UNTIL THEIR 'BUSY SEASON WAS OVER.' THE METALLURGICAL ANALYSIS SHOWED THAT INTERGRANULAR CORROSION AND EROSION OF THE STATOR VANES COMBINED TO EFFECTIVELY WEAKEN THE INDIVIDUAL VANES STRUCTURALLY. A COMPRESSOR STALL WAS EXPERIENCED. THE PILOT PERFORMED AN AUTOROTATION AND DURING TOUCHDOWN THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DELAYED FLARE AND THE IMPROPER TOUCHDOWN BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. FACTORS WERE THE OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES BY THE OPERATOR AND THE PILOT, DELAYED MAINTENANCE, AND, AN ENGINE COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY STALL, COMBINED WITH EROSION AND CORROSION OF THE STATOR VANES WHICH RESULTED IN A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months