NTSB Identification: FTW95LA055.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR UNITED PARCEL SERVICE INC
Accident occurred Friday, November 25, 1994 in TULSA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1995
Aircraft: BOEING 757-24APF, registration: N413UP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING LANDING THE AIRCRAFT'S TAIL STRUCK THE RUNWAY. THE APPROACH WAS CLASSIFIED BY THE PILOT AND THE OPERATOR AS 'NORMAL' UNTIL AFTER TOUCH DOWN; HOWEVER IT WAS NOTED ON THE FLIGHT DATA RECORDER THE AIRCRAFT DECELERATED TO VREF -8 BEFORE TOUCHDOWN AND FLOATED FOR 8 SECONDS. FOLLOWING THE TOUCH DOWN, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO INCREASE THE PITCH UP ATTITUDE TO '10.9 DEGREES.' THE MANUFACTURER'S INSTRUCTIONS STATES THAT IF THE 'PITCH ATTITUDE SURPASSES 10.5 DEGREES WITH THE LANDING GEAR COMPRESSED THE TAIL WILL STRIKE THE RUNWAY.' THE PILOT HAD A HISTORY OF EXPERIMENTING WITH AERODYNAMIC BRAKING DURING LANDINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VREF DURING APPROACH AND HIS IMPROPER FLARE TOUCHDOWN THAT RESULTED IN AN EXCESSIVE PITCH UP ATTITUDE FOLLOWING TOUCHDOWN. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months