NTSB Identification: FTW95LA052.
Accident occurred Monday, November 21, 1994 in BLANCO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N65275
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF FROM AN UNIMPROVED 885 FOOT LONG FIELD, MARKED BY UPHILL CONDITIONS AND TALL GRASS, AND RINGED BY A FENCE, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE FENCE. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE FENCE WITH THE NOSE GEAR AND NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S USE OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF. FACTORS WERE THE UPHILL TERRAIN, THE LONG VEGETATION, AND SHORT TAKEOFF AREA AVAILABLE. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months