NTSB Identification: FTW95LA051.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 17, 1994 in ALAMOSA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA P210N, registration: N731QH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT, FOLLOWING A POST MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT, THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND. THE PILOT CONDUCTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING TO A DIRT RUNWAY, WHICH GAVE HIM THE BEST WIND. HE SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE ON SHORT FINAL AND HIS GLIDE FAILED TO REACH THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THE NOSE LANDING GEAR DOWNLOCK SPRING FAILED JAMMING THE NOSE GEAR IN THE RETRACTED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO PROPERLY JUDGE THE TOUCH DOWN POINT. FACTORS WERE: FAILURE OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR TO EXTEND AND ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months