NTSB Identification: FTW95LA045.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 16, 1994 in HASKELL, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N5931J
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB FROM RUNWAY 35, APPROXIMATELY 150 TO 200 FEET, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON THE FIELD WEST OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT 'THE MAIN GEAR FIRST CONTACTED THE GROUND 150 FEET FROM THE WESTERN TREE LINE. BRAKING ON THE WET GRASS WAS INEFFECTIVE AND IN A MATTER OF SECONDS THE PLANE IMPACTED THE TREE LINE.' THE AIRPLANE HAD AN ANNUAL INSPECTION COMPLETED ON NOVEMBER 15, 1994, DURING WHICH BOTH FUEL CAPS AND CAP ADAPTERS HAD BEEN REPLACED. WHILE THIS MAINTENANCE WAS BEING ACCOMPLISHED, THE AIRPLANE WAS PARKED OUTSIDE OF THE HANGAR WHEN ACTUAL WORK WAS NOT BEING PERFORMED, WITH THE FUEL CAPS AND CAP ADAPTERS NOT INSTALLED. DURING PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE FOR THE FIRST FLIGHT SINCE THE ANNUAL INSPECTION, THE PILOT FOUND WATER IN FOUR FUEL SAMPLES TAKEN FROM THE FUEL STRAINER. ON THE FIFTH, SIXTH, AND SEVENTH FUEL SAMPLE TAKEN THERE WAS NO LONGER ANY EVIDENCE OF WATER. DURING THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE BY THE FAA INSPECTOR, APPROXIMATELY 4 OUNCES OF WATER WAS DRAINED FROM THE CARBURETOR BOWL AND GASCOLATOR. THE ENGINE WAS DISPLACED AND THE LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CONTAMINATED FUEL. FACTORS WERE THE IMPROPER MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES RESULTING IN FUEL CONTAMINATION, THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION, AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months