NTSB Identification: FTW95LA043.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 15, 1994 in SAN BENITO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 206E, registration: XBEPF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AN UNIDENTIFIED PILOT GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE WHILE LANDING IN AN UNLIGHTED OPEN FIELD AT NIGHT. THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE RIGHT WING SPAR WAS FRACTURED. THE DATA PLATE WAS NOT FOUND ON THE FOREIGN REGISTERED AIRPLANE. NO CARGO OR BAGGAGE WAS FOUND ABOARD THE AIRPLANE. ALL SEATS HAD BEEN REMOVED WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE TWO FRONT SEATS. THE PILOT AND THE FOREIGN OWNER OF THE AIRPLANE WERE NOT LOCATED. A U.S CUSTOMS TEAM INSPECTED AND TESTED THE AIRPLANE FOR EVIDENCE OR SIGNS OF DRUGS OR ILLEGAL OPERATION. NO EVIDENCE OF DRUGS WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER ATTEMPT TO MAKE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING AT NIGHT AND THE INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITION. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months