NTSB Identification: FTW95LA041.
Accident occurred Friday, November 11, 1994 in JOHNSON CITY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1995
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22B, registration: N888CG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE LANDING, THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED A UTILITY TRAILER ADJACENT TO THE INTENDED POINT OF LANDING. THE REAR PORTION OF THE RIGHT SKID CAUGHT ON THE TRAILER AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER TO THE RIGHT, STRIKING THE GROUND WITH THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH THE TRAILER WHILE LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months