NTSB Identification: FTW95LA040.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 10, 1994 in SEYMOUR, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1995
Aircraft: FIGHTER ESCORT WINGS LTD P-51D, registration: N51K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE PILOT HEARD A 'LOUD POP' FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT FOLLOWED HIS FORCED LANDING PROCEDURES AND LANDED IN THE ONLY AVAILABLE AREA. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, BOTH MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE PROPELLER SPEED CONTROL UNIT HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER SPEED UNIT. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months