NTSB Identification: FTW95IA053.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of CONTINENTAL AIRLINES, INC.
Incident occurred Saturday, November 26, 1994 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: BOEING B-737-300, registration: N14336
Injuries: 134 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.TWO MECHANICS WERE REPOSITIONING A BOEING 737-200, N11244, TO CONTINENTAL DEPARTURE GATE 41. THE LEFT SEAT MECHANIC DID NOT UTILIZE THE MECHANIC TAXI CHECKLIST. THIS MECHANIC SUBSEQUENTLY REPORTED DIFFICULTY IN NOSE WHEEL STEERING AND BRAKING. THE RIGHT SEAT MECHANIC OFFERED TO CALL MAINTENANCE; HOWEVER, THE OTHER MECHANIC DECLINED THE OFFER. AT THE TIME, FLIGHT 1176, A BOEING 737-300, N14336, FROM GATE 44 WAS UNDER CONTROL OF THE PUSHBACK TEAM. THE CREW OF THE PUSHBACK AIRPLANE AND WITNESSES REPORTED THE REPOSITIONING AIRPLANE ENGINES WERE AT 'A VERY HIGH POWER SETTING' AND 'TAXIING AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED.' THE RIGHT WING OF AIRPLANE N11244 WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT HIT THE LEFT OUTBOARD FLAP AREA OF N14336. THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEMS FOR THE NOSE WHEEL STEERING, THE MAIN WHEEL STEERING, THE MAIN WHEEL BRAKES, AND THE THRUST REVERSERS WERE FUNCTIONALLY TESTED AND FOUND OPERATIONAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO FOLLOW THE TAXI CHECKLIST RESULTING IN THE HYDRAULIC PUMPS NOT BEING TURNED ON. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months