NTSB Identification: FTW95IA049.
Scheduled 14 CFR UNITED AIRLINES
Incident occurred Friday, November 18, 1994 in SPRINGFIELD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: BOEING B-737-200, registration: N988UA
Injuries: 57 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE LEFT OUTBOARD MAIN WHEEL SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE AXLE. SIX RECOVERED ROLLER BEARINGS HAD SEVERELY DAMAGED ROLLING SURFACES; HOWEVER, ALL THE ROLLER ENDS WERE RELATIVELY FREE OF SCUFFING DAMAGE, WHICH INDICATED ADEQUATE LUBRICATION AND BEARING AXLE PRELOAD. THERE WAS NO INDICATION OF DEFECTS IN THE KEYWAY. THE LEFT HAND AXLE OUTBOARD END HAD SEVERE RESULTANT DAMAGE CONSISTENT WITH A PRIMARY OUTBOARD WHEEL BEARING FAILURE. THE MODE OF THE FAILURE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THE AXLE NUT WASHER AND LOCK RING WERE NEVER RECOVERED; HOWEVER, THERE IS PHYSICAL EVIDENCE THAT THEY WERE INSTALLED AT THE TIME OF THE INCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE FAILURE OF EITHER THE INBOARD OR THE OUTBOARD WHEEL BEARING ASSEMBLY DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months