NTSB Identification: FTW95FA047.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 16, 1994 in WISNER, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: GRUMMAN-SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N48398
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS APPLYING CHEMICALS TO A CATFISH POND AND INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE DURING A COURSE REVERSAL MANEUVER. ACCORDING TO A COMPANY EMPLOYEE, THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF APPROXIMATELY 5 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME IN THE 'TYPE' OF AIRCRAFT. ADDITIONALLY, ACCORDING TO FAA RECORDS, THE PILOT WAS NOT CERTIFIED AS A PILOT IN COMMAND FOR 14 CFR PART 137 OPERATIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM REQUIRED AIRSPEED FOR FLIGHT. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months