NTSB Identification: CHI95LA047.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 24, 1994 in AURORA, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA P210N, registration: N4872P
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING A NIGHT FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD FOLLOWING LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. DURING THE LANDING ROLL ALL THREE LANDING GEAR FAILED DUE TO OVERLOAD AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST UPRIGHT. SUBSEQUENT DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT HAD BROKEN, THE REASON FOR THE FAILURE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An undetermined failure of the engine crankshaft resulting in total loss of engine power. The terrain at the emergency landing site and nighttime darkness were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months