NTSB Identification: CHI95LA046.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 26, 1994 in DICKINSON, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-44-180, registration: N2127D
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A FLIGHT AT NIGHT, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO ACCUMULATE ICE ON THE STRUCTURE AND ON THE WINDSHIELD. THE INSTRUCTOR REQUESTED AN ALTITUDE CHANGE AND DIVERTED TO ANOTHER AIRPORT. THE WINDSHIELD BECAME COVERED WITH ICE, WHICH RESULTED IN THE INSTRUCTOR LANDING THE AIRPLANE BY USING THE INSTRUMENTS AND BY LOOKING OUT THE SIDE WINDOW. A HARD LANDING OCCURRED WHICH RESULTED IN DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) MISJUDGED THE FLARE, WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER (ICING) CONDITION, STRUCTURAL ICE, WINDSHIELD ICE, DARKNESS, AND THE LACK OF VISUAL CUES FOR THE PILOT TO LAND. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months