NTSB Identification: CHI95LA043.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 22, 1994 in THIEF RVR FALLS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-44, registration: N853ND
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) REPORTED HE WAS GIVING A PRIVATE PILOT DUAL INSTRUCTION IN PREPARATION FOR A MULTI-ENGINE RATING. THE CFI SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, AT AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF 150' AGL, HE RETARDED THE RIGHT ENGINE TO IDLE TO SIMULATE A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PRIVATE PILOT RESPONDED BY REDUCING THE POWER ON THE LEFT ENGINE, AND RETURNING TO THE RUNWAY FOR LANDING. THE CFI WROTE IN HIS REPORT TO THE NTSB THAT THE PRIVATE PILOT MISJUDGED THE LANDING FLARE, AND LANDED HARD, DAMAGING THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's delayed remedial action during a simulated forced landing. A factor in the accident is the student pilot's improper landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months