NTSB Identification: CHI95LA040.
Accident occurred Friday, November 11, 1994 in ZEELAND, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N3875V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS WITH A RIGHT CROSSWIND WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. AS THE PILOT INCREASED POWER FOR TAKEOFF, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. THE NOSEWHEEL STRUCK A DIRT BANK, COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's loss of directional control during touch and go landings. Factors were the crosswind and the pilot's lack of total experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months