NTSB Identification: CHI95LA039.
Accident occurred Friday, November 11, 1994 in ROCHELLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N32196
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED HE WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. HE STATED THAT AFTER THE AIRPLANE LANDED, IT BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT. IN AN ATTEMPT TO CORRECT THE DRIFTING, THE PILOT STATED HE APPLIED THE RIGHT BRAKE, BUT DID NOT NOTICE A CORRECTION. HE THEN APPLIED FULL FORCE TO THE RIGHT BRAKE AND A SLIGHT FORCE TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND ONTO AN ADJACENT FIELD. A POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION BY AN FAA INSPECTOR, REVEALED THE BRAKES TO BE IN NORMAL CONDITION AND OPERATING PROPERLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. A factor in the accident was the student pilot's improper use of the brakes. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months