NTSB Identification: CHI95LA038.
Accident occurred Friday, November 11, 1994 in ALTON, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N5397L
Injuries: 2 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BEFORE DEPARTING FOR A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE PILOT HAD THE AIRPLANE REFUELED. ACCORDING TO HIS STATEMENTS, AND THE FUEL RECEIPT, THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED WITH ABOUT 36 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS CRUISING AT 4,500 FEET MSL WITH 75 PERCENT POWER. THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING AFTER ABOUT 2 HOURS AND 29 MINUTES OF OPERATION. DURING ITS APPROACH TO A FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TRUCK, COMING TO REST AFTER STRIKING A BRICK WALL HEAD-ON. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S CARBURETOR WAS NOT POSSIBLE DUE TO COLLISION DAMAGE. ACCORDING TO THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER, AND AIRPLANE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK, THE ENGINE SHOULD CONSUME 10 GALLONS OF FUEL PER HOUR AT THE POWER SETTING CHOSEN BY THE PILOT. NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE THAT WOULD PREVENT IT FROM PRODUCING POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to refuel. Factors associated with the accident were unsuitable terrain, the vehicle and building which the airplane contacted, and the dark night conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months