NTSB Identification: CHI95LA036.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 12, 1994 in PORTLAND, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: LESSEL KR-2, registration: N95RJ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE TOUCH DOWN FOLLOWED BY THE APPLICATION OF POWER. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY PRIOR TO LIFTING OFF. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED WHAT WAS DESCRIBED AS A 80 NOSE UP ATTITUDE AND THEN, ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE NOSE 'FELL OVER' AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO IMPACT. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE NOSE DOWN ELEVATOR CABLE FAILED AT THE ELEVATOR ATTACH POINT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the elevator control cable attach point and the pilot's subsequent inability to control the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months