NTSB Identification: CHI95LA034.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 08, 1994 in MC CORDSVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22B, registration: N317GB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HELD A PRIVATE CERTIFICATE FOR SINGLE ENGINE LAND AIRPLANES AND WAS PILOTING THE HELICOPTER ON A SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. HE REPORTED THAT HE HAD 307 HOURS IN AIRPLANES AND 23 HOURS IN THE HELICOPTER WITH ONE HOUR SOLO, AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. HE STATED THAT ON INITIAL TAKEOFF ADJACENT TO RUNWAY 25, HE WAS AWARE OF AN AIRPLANE DEPARTING ON RUNWAY 25 AND WHEN IT CAME INTO HIS SIGHT, HIGH AND TO HIS LEFT, HE TURNED TO CONFIRM ITS PRESENCE. WHEN HE TURNED BACK, HE FOUND THAT HE HAD ALLOWED THE HELICOPTER TO PITCH NOSE HIGH AND RESPONDED BY MOVING THE CYCLIC CONTROL FORWARD. HE DESCRIBED LOSING CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AND HE WAS ABLE TO RECOVER TO A NEAR LEVEL CONDITION AT TOUCHDOWN. THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND ROLLED ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of the cyclic control. Factors were the diversion of attention and total lack of experience in the type of aircraft, by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months