NTSB Identification: CHI95LA033.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 08, 1994 in TOMAHAWK, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N9143U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE FLARING THE AIRPLANE FOR TOUCHDOWN, TWO DEER SUDDENLY APPEARED OFF TO THE RIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE. IN AN EFFORT TO AVOID STRIKING THE DEER, THE PILOT PULLED THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE UP. THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE DEER. AFTER THE INITIAL IMPACT, ONE OF THE DEER WAS THROWN INTO THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO LAND THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the collision with deer during landing - flare/touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months