NTSB Identification: CHI95LA031.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of NORTHWEST AIRLINES
Accident occurred Sunday, November 06, 1994 in ST PAUL, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: BOEING 757-231, registration: N518US
Injuries: 1 Serious,123 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CAPTAIN REPORTED THAT AFTER BEING CLEARED TO TAXI FOR DEPARTURE, THE TUG DRIVER PUSHED THE AIRPLANE BACK TO A SPOT CLOSE TO THE GATE. TO CONSERVE FUEL, ONLY THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS STARTED FOR TAXIING. DUE TO THE POSITION OF OTHER AIRCRAFT AND CLOSENESS OF THE GATE, THE CAPTAIN ELECTED TO MAKE A 270 DEGREE RIGHT TURN TO TAXI TO THE RUNWAY. DURING THE TURN, JET BLAST FROM THE RIGHT ENGINE OVERTURNED THREE BAGGAGE CARTS. ONE OF THE CARTS HIT A GROUND WORKER, WHICH RESULTED IN SERIOUS INJURY. THE COMPANY OPERATIONS MANUAL STATED THAT TAXI THRUST SHOULD BE KEPT BELOW 45% N1. THE FLIGHT DATA RECORDER INDICATED THE RIGHT ENGINE N1 PEAKED AT 49.73% AS THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED TO INITIATE THE TURN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF GROUND PERSONNEL TO IDENTIFY THE UNSAFE/HAZARDOUS SITUATION REGARDING THE CLOSENESS OF THE AIRPLANE TO THE BAGGAGE CARTS, AND THE CAPTAIN'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION CONCERNING THE SITUATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months