NTSB Identification: CHI95LA029.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 02, 1994 in GARDEN CITY, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: HUGHES 269C, registration: N9294F
Injuries: Unavailable
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LEFT THE HELICOPTER UNATTENDED WITH THE ENGINE AT IDLE AND THE ROTOR SYSTEM DISENGAGED. WHILE UNATTENDED, THE ENGINE ACCELERATED, AND THE ROTOR SYSTEM DRIVE BELTS ENGAGED. THE UNPILOTED HELICOPTER MOVED ACROSS THE GROUND, STRUCK A POLE AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. POST-CRASH INSPECTION REVEALED THE COLLECTIVE IN THE FULL UP POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadvertant engagement of the rotor drive system, while the helicopter had been left unattended by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months