NTSB Identification: CHI95DCA01.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 29, 1994 in CARUTHERSVILLE, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: YAKOVLEV YAK-52, registration: N2215C
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PILOT OVERFLEW THE AIRPORT AND PERFORMED A ROLL AT 1000 FEET. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED ROLLING INVERTED A SECOND TIME AT 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE NOSE THEN DROPPED TO NEAR VERTICAL, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED, AND WAS DESTROYED IN THE POST CRASH FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The insufficient altitude (300 feet above the airport) at which an aerobatic maneuver was attempted by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months