NTSB Identification: BFO95LA017.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 23, 1994 in BLOOMING GROVE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-160, registration: N4430P
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT IN THE CLOUDS AT 9000 FEET MSL WHEN THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A SNOW SQUALL. HE STATED THAT HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT TO BOTH ENGINES, BUT THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL FOR THE LEFT ENGINE ONLY COULD BE MOVED 1/3 OF ITS FULL TRAVEL. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND REQUESTED VECTORS TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. AS THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED THE RIGHT ENGINE ALSO LOST POWER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MADE A GEAR UP FORCED LANDING IN A SWAMPY FIELD. THE AIRPLANE WAS EXAMINED AT THE ACCIDENT BY AN FAA AVIATION SAFETY INSPECTOR WHO REPORTED THAT THERE WAS WATER IN THE CYLINDERS OF BOTH ENGINES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE RECEIVED TWO WEATHER BRIEFINGS, AND THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HIS ROUTE WAS FURTHER EASTWARD TO AVOID THE COLD FRONT WITH LAKE SNOW EFFECT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The malfunction of the carburetor heat control which resulted in loss of engine power. The carburetor icing weather condition was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months