NTSB Identification: BFO95LA011.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 10, 1994 in BUCYRUS, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N160UU
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON THE SECOND TAKEOFF OF HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT, WHEN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. AS THE AIRPLANE VEERED TOWARD THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY THE STUDENT OVER-CORRECTED WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND SWERVE. THE AIRCRAFT LEFT THE RUNWAY, COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED DOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FALIURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months