NTSB Identification: ATL95LA020.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 27, 1994 in GREER, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N6556M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT HAD BEEN DIVERTED FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, AND HAD COMPLETED TWO MISSED APPROACHES AT AN ALTERNATE. DURING THE THIRD APPROACH, THE PILOT SAW LIGHTS BELOW THE AIRPLANE, AND SHIFTED HIS ATTENTION FROM THE FLIGHT INSTRUMENTS TO THE LIGHTS. AS THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED, THE PILOT REALIZED THAT THE LIGHTS WERE NOT APPROACH LIGHTS. BEFORE HE COULD APPLY POWER AND ESTABLISH A CLIMB ATTITUDE, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE 74-YEAR-OLD PILOT ATTRIBUTED THE ACCIDENT TO THE STRESS AND FATIGUE OF THE OTHER APPROACHES, AND HIS DESIRE TO MEET A SCHEDULE. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS DISCOVERED WITH THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW INSTRUMENT APPROACH PROCEDURES AND HIS PREMATURE DESCENT BELOW THE PUBLISHED DECISION HEIGHT. A FACTOR WAS PILOT FATIGUE. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months